Properties and application of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is also known as a coconut butter. Natural oil, i.e. cold pressed and unrefined, has beautiful scent and consists of many unique ingredients. Among many we will find: acids (lauric, stearic, oleic, linoleic), vitamins (B, B2, B6, E, C), minerals (sodium, zinc, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iron) and folic acid. It is very valuable cosmetic and food product. In temperature of 25°C it turns into white fat, which can be used for bread.

kokos-ouml-l.jpg

What properties does coconut oil have? For hair and scalp it is very valuable cosmetic. It contains anti-inflammatory, ant-bacterial and regenerative properties. Soothes skin irritations of the scalp, helps in preventing dandruff, regulates sebaceous glands, accelerates healing processes of small scars and calms itching. Coconut oil contains natural UV filter and protects hair and scalp against harmful UVA and UVB radiation. This way it prevents water and keratin loss and protects natural hair colour. It covers streaks with non-greasy layer to protect them against mechanical damages caused by improper combing and chemical substances contained in some washing products and in the polluted air. Coconut oil will be great as a protective cosmetic while straightening, curling and blow drying. It regenerates split ends, limits frizzing and dryness.

Coconut oil can be used as a separate cosmetic or as an addition to other washing cosmetics. How should coconut oil be applied? Heat the cosmetic and then apply on hair and scalp. After few hours rinse it thoroughly with shampoo without SLS. Leave hair to dry. Coconut oil will work well with other oils and food, which consists of lots of valuable ingredients. Three spoons of coconut oil combine with one spoon of Argan oil or raw honey. This way you will accelerate hair growth, moisturise damaged streaks and provide protection against free radicals. You can also add few ingredients with Omega-3 acids to coconut oil. One spoon of oil mix with one spoon of linseed oil, spoon of honey and one egg yolk. Effect is guaranteed.

More about coconut oil

Hair Products With Coconut Oil. Do You Know The Best Ones?

It is used in cooking and cosmetics. It has conditioning and healing properties. What is it? Coconut oil, of course! It is extracted from the flesh of the palm’s fruit – coconuts, hard on the outside, soft and tasty

How to use Coconut Oil?

Coconut oil is extracted from fruit pulp of coconut palm called Cocos nucifera, its common name is coconut. Coconut oil is cold pressed and unrefined, i.e. purified. It has sweet aroma and state of white, thick fat. Above 20°C

The most common questions about Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is one of those products, which are universal – are suitable for intake, nourishment and even for use in industry. Unique composition, natural origin, great properties and easy access are qualities of coconut oil. In this article

What do you need to know about coconut oil?

Coconut oil is dedicated for skin care of all skin and scalp types. It can be easily used in kitchen as a spreadable fat and in cosmetology: for massage and make-up removal, as a moisturising and regenerative product and

Weight loss with coconut oil. Is it possible?

The biggest bane of women are those few extra pounds here and there. Unsuccessfully, we search for products, which can help us in loosing excess fat, we switch diets and introduce redundant limitations to our menu, which are mostly